Privacy Policy

Earth Rules Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Earth Rules Pty Ltd (ABN 094 326 762) (Earth Rules, we, us, and our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains how Earth Rules manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

What kinds of personal information does Earth Rules collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a consumer, business customer, supplier, contractor, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a consumer, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information you provide to us when you make an inquiry, request information, submit an order, enter a competition, respond to marketing, lodge a complaint or correspond with us. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a business customer, supplier, contractor or job applicant), we may collect your name and contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us. We may also collect details of the interactions that you have with us.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

Earth Rules will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so). Sensitive information includes health information and information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or a trade union, religious beliefs and criminal history.

If you are or become an employee of Earth Rules, the handling of your personal information may be exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us.

How does Earth Rules collect personal information?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (such as when you interact with us in writing, electronically or by telephone), when you visit and communicate with us through our websites or social media sites (including the Earth Rules and Tata Beverage Solutions website and Facebook page) or when you participate in a competition or promotion run by us. Earth Rules also collects personal information on occasion from commercial data lists.

Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example:

  • marketing agencies that we may engage to administer our social media sites, competitions, promotions, surveys, product sampling, consumer or product focus groups; and
  • our business partners to whom you have provided your personal information.

Why does Earth Rules collect personal information?

Earth Rules collects personal information for a range of purposes, including:

  • to process product orders submitted by you, communicate with you about those orders, and process payments and refunds;
  • to respond to your inquiries and provide you with information about, or samples of, our products; if you enter one of our competitions or promotions, to administer your participation in that competition or promotion;
  • if you choose to participate in a survey, consumer or product focus group or product sampling activity that we conduct, to register and administer your participation in that activity; to undertake, with your consent, other promotional activities such as providing information about special events;
  • to provide you with effective customer service and/or technical support, and to deal with any complaints or feedback you have;
  • to conduct research and development;
  • for internal market analysis, such as identification of trends and measuring the amount of traffic to our websites;
  • to improve the design of our websites;
  • to deliver target advertising and coupons;
  • to build our contact database; and
  • to manage our relationships with our business customers, suppliers and contractors;

We may use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

If Earth Rules is unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to respond to your inquiries or requests or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Direct marketing and customer surveys

Earth Rules may use your personal information to contact you with information about our products and services and those of our subsidiaries, affiliates and parent companies that may be of interest to you. From time to time, Earth Rules also conducts surveys on a range of issues, including satisfaction with our products. These surveys help us to improve our products and tailor the way that we do business with you.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive any of these communications, by contacting us (using the contact details at the end of this policy). Your consent will be deemed given if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so by choosing the ‘opt out’ option offered when we contact you with Earth Rules news, offers and information about or products, when we conduct surveys and on our websites, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

When does Earth Rules disclose personal information to third parties?

In conducting our business, we may sometimes need to disclose personal information to third parties.
These include, where appropriate:

  • our related entities, including Tata Global Beverages companies in Australia and overseas;
  • financial institutions for payment processing;
  • Earth Rules’ contracted service providers, including:
    • information technology service providers;
    • marketing, promotional and market research agencies;
    • external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers); and
  • referees whose details you have provided to us.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes where we are required or authorised by or under law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).

Quality and security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You can help us by letting us know (using the contact details at the end of this policy) about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number.

We may store your information in hard copy and/or in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Access to and correction of your personal information

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (subject to some exceptions permitted by law), but may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

www.tatabeveragesolutions.com (the "Site")

Collection of personal information

Earth Rules will not collect personal information through the Site (e.g your name, address, demographics, telephone or mobile number, date of birth, credit or debit card information or email address) unless you voluntarily provide that information to us. This personal information may be collected from you through the Site in a variety of ways, including your responding to correspondence, registering for a service, entering a contest or sweepstake, taking advantage of a promotion, completing a survey, requesting information or providing feedback about our site or our services.

Collection of information other than personal information

As you navigate through and interact with the Site, Earth Rules may automatically collect certain technical information, such as the type of Internet browser or computer system you are using or your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you browse the Internet), the date and time of your access to the Site, and your browsing actions and patterns. The information we collect using these technical tools is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize repeat visitors to the Site for analytical purposes.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services. You may be able to “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology by managing them on your own equipment, browser or mobile device. However, if you decide not to accept such tracking technology from us or from our third party vendor’s or partner’s cookies, your ability to use some features on the Site may be impaired.

We reserve our right to use or disclose the information described above to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with the Site, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

Security

The security of your personal information collected through the Site is very important to us. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have industry standard measures in place to safeguard and secure information and data we collect through the Site. However, it is important that you understand that due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, no website or database is completely secure and we cannot guarantee that the information you submit through the Site or the information stored on the Site or our servers, will be completely free from unauthorised access by third parties.

External links

Earth Rules, from time to time, may provide links to a variety of providers that may offer content, services and e-commerce. Earth Rules may or may not have a formal relationship with such linked sites. Such third party sites should have their own privacy policies, which we recommend you review prior to interacting with such site. You agree that Earth Rules has no liability with respect to such third party sites, their information collection, or privacy practices.

Children's online privacy

The Site is not intended to attract or be used by children under the age of fifteen (15). Earth Rules recognises the sensitivity of personal information and does not knowingly solicit personal information from or market to anyone under fifteen (15) years of age. If you are under fifteen (15) years of age you may not use the Site and should not provide any information about yourself through the Site. Earth Rules is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations regarding the collection and use of information from children. Earth Rules encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal information while using the Internet. Please be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors. If you believe that we received information from a child under the age of fifteen (15) or other person protected by law, please notify us immediately by postal mail addressed to Earth Rules Pty Limited, Level 2, 620 Church Street, Richmond, VIC 3121 AUSTRALIA or by email at customer@tetley.com.au and we will take reasonable steps to delete such information from our database.

Complaints

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which Earth Rules has collected or handled your personal information. Earth Rules will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Contact details and additional information

If you would like more information about Earth Rules’ approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:

Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted on our website at www.tatabeveragesolutions.com.